2022 Waste 2 Art Winners!!!

We are very pleased to announce the 2022 Waste 2 Art Winners below

Primary 2 D Emily & Claire Lucan “Fishtastic” Winner ($200) Dubbo
Bathurst Pre School Goodstart Gilmour Street “Biyang Gidyira, Many Animals Highly Commended Bathurst
Henry Callan “Camping at Easter” Highly Commended Bathurst
Kandos Public School “Fending Off Flotsam” Highly Commended Mid-Western
Primary 3 D Yr 3-6 Spring Hill Primary School “S.O.S. Save Our Seas” Winner ($200) Orange
Oberon Children’s Centre “Under the Sea” Highly Commended Oberon
Andrew Fernando “Snake” Highly Commended Coonamble
Primary Functional Lianna Maber “Butterfly High” Winner ($200) Bogan
Eglinton Public School Stage 1 “If it’s Not in the Bin it’s On You” Highly Commended Bathurst
Max Finnegan “Mr Sailboat” Highly Commended Parkes
High School 2 D Liliana Comber “Wasteland” Winner ($300) Dubbo
High School 3D Chelsea Stocks “Jellyfish Junkyard” Winner ($300) Bathurst
Annabelle Harris “Totem Pole” – Highly Commended Coonamble
High School Functional Parkes Christian School “Chair” Winner ($300) Parkes
Dia MacNarmara “The River” Highly Commended Lithgow
Community 2D Julie Lucato “Bower Bird” Winner ($500) Bathurst
Clare McAdam “Arty Barty” Highly Commended Lithgow
Hayley Egan “Mosaic Skin” Highly Commended Lachlan
Donna Pumpa “Three Little Fishes” Highly Commended Bogan
Community 3D Abigail McLaghlin “Super Hero Dogs” Winner ($500) Bogan
Sonja Sands “New Blossoms” Highly Commended Coonamble
Gary Barwick “Seasons at Tin City” Highly Commended Orange
Erik Lensson “Grace” Highly Commended Parkes
Community Functional Kathy Avgoulas “Rusted Waste Not Want Not” Winner ($500) Lithgow
Julie Lucato “Jeb the Bear” Highly Commended Bathurst
Benson O’Donnell “Duffle Trouble” Highly Commended Parkes
Open 2D Prue Mogg “Earth Palette With Echidnas” Winner ($500) Lithgow
Helen Standen “Refused” Highly Commended Parkes
Open 3D Chantelle Holmes “You Are Not Alone” Winner ($500) Bathurst
Jillian Ashworth “Extinction Not Just For Polar Bears” Highly Commended Lithgow
Lanny Mackenzie “My Little Dragon” Highly Commended Orange
Helen Standen “”Autumnish” Highly Commended Parkes
Open Functional Prue Mogg “Bright Bowls” Winner ($500) Lithgow
Fiona Howle “Umbrella – La Nina Made Me Do It” Highly Commended Bathurst
Lanny Mackenzie “Sunshine” Highly Commended Orange
Sonia Tilley “Miss Poly Ethylene” Highly Commended Parkes
Creative Repair, Restore and Refurbish” Julie Dearden “Full of Beans” Winner ($500) Parkes
Nyngan’s Men’s Shed “Like New – Table and Chairs” Highly Commended Bogan
Waste Theme Award Sonia Tilley “Miss Poly Ethylene” Winner ($300) Parkes
Herb Clarke Memorial Award Nyngan’s Men’s Shed “Like New – Table and Chairs” Winner ($500) Bogan
Curator’s Award Annabelle Harris “Totem Pole” Winner ($300) Coonamble
Sims Metal Award Alison Dent “Mad Max Fury Road” Winner ($500) Orange
Colin Jones Memorial Award Helen Standen Autumnish Winner ($300) Parkes
Overall Winner Heather Snitch “Plastic Doesn’t grow On Trees” Winner ($1000) Bathurst

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.